District Council Results '“ western area
ALDWICK EAST
(two seats)
*Gill Brown (C) 1110
*Robin Brown (C) 1001
Jim Ramage (I) 695
Thomas Collier (UKIP) 293
Jerry Tomlinson (L) 168
Eddie Walsh (L) 161
Turnout 45.26%
C hold
ALDWICK WEST
(two seats)
*Frances Coleman (C) 1239
*Jacqui Maconachie (C) 1090
Brian Dodd (LD) 534
Gary Smith (LD) 481
Turnout 43.09%
C hold
BARNHAM
(three seats)
*Jean Goad (C) 1533
Melissa Briggs (C) 1512
Dougal Maconachie (C) 1105
Don Eldridge (LD) 711
Turnout 34.44%
C hold
BERSTED
(three seats)
Ann Smee (C) 884
*Simon McDougall (LD) 841*Sylvia Olliver (I) 733
*Martin Lury (LD) 723
Berni Millam (LD) 585
Jackie Hutchinson (L) 284
Les Rich (L) 262
Turnout 32.29%
One C gain, one LD loss
FELPHAM EAST
(two seats)
* Paul English (C) 1004
John Holman (C) 920
Nicholas Hotston (LD) 362
Turnout 53.75%
C hold
FELPHAM WEST
(two seats)
*Alan Stainton (C) 810
*Elaine Stainton (C) 726
Michael Harvey (I) 585
George Stride (UKIP) 333
Roslyn Kissell (LD) 330
Turnout 38.65%
C hold
HOTHAM
(two seats)
*Paul Wells (LD) 591
*Jeanette Warr (LD) 580
Tony Gardiner (C) 460
Samantha Gibbons (C) 458
Michael G. Jones (L) 275
Roger Nash (L) 275
Turnout 34.61%
LD hold
MARINE
(two seats)
Jim Brooks (I) 456
Andrew Evans (C) 450
Simon Fyfe (C) 419
*Ian Harding (LD) 346
John Hayward (LD) 315
Simon Mouatt (L) 139
Pauline Nash (L) 159
Turnout 30.47%
One C gain, one LD loss
MIDDLETON-ON-SEA
(two seats)
*Paul Wotherspoon (C) 1399
*Barbara Oakley (C) 1398Michael Chapman (LD) 335
Michael J. Jones (L) 161
Michelle White (L) 159
Turnout 42.11%
C hold
ORCHARD
(two seats)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad*Francis Oppler (LD) 540*David Biss (LD) 466
Albert Bodle (BNP) 292
Jill Ostler (C) 277
Richard Ostler (C) 259John Bullen (BNP) 253
Teresa Rich (L) 184
Jasper Richmond (L) 170
Turnout 30.21%
LD hold
PAGHAM AND ROSE GREEN
(three seats)
*Leonard Brown (C) 1435
*Dawn Hall (C) 1430
*Ash Patel (C) 1274
Don Porter (UKIP) 508Gregory Burt (LD) 430
Jason Passingham (LD) 400
Anne-Marie Norman (L) 289
Jim Millar (L) 256
Paul Kottaun (L) 215
Turnout 37.9%
C hold
PEVENSEY
(two seats)
Trevor Bence (C) 451
*Sandra Daniells (C) 448
Robert Gillibrand (LD) 340
David Meagher (LD) 331
Mike Witchell (BNP) 311*Jan Cosgrove (L) 306
Patricia Witchell (BNP) 287
Simon Holland (L) 283
Turnout: 36.47%
One C gain, one L loss
WALBERTON
(one seat)
*Norman Dingemans (C) 724
George Fletcher (LD) 190
Jimmy Dunning (UKIP) 94
Turnout: 44.45%
C hold
YAPTON
(two seats)
*Stephen Haymes (C) 826
Christopher Forester (C) 774
Jennifer Gillibrand (LD) 291
Stephen Kerrigan (LD) 222
James Field (L) 162
Turnout: 31.14%
C hold
*denotes sitting councillor