Ninfield Horticultural Society's Summer Show
And with four hundred and thirty five "quality" entries from fifty entrants the judges had their work cut out.
Rose said: "We have seen a large increase in entrants this year, we've had some good pre-school entries and the fruit and veg and dahlia entrants are all well up on last year."
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe show, which was held in the Ninfield Memorial Hall, attracted entrants not only from Bexhill and Hastings, but also from further afield, including Tunbridge Wells.
Rose said: "The judges have all commented on the quality of the entrants '“ there's lots of good stuff here today."
From beautiful blooms of dahlias, chrysanthemums, and gladiolus - some in stunning shades of purple and red - to crispy green cabbages and massive marrows, from floral art and photography, to jams and preserves, the talents of the entrants was clearly evident in the products on display.
Rose added: " There's lots of colour with the flowers today and the quality really is great."
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAn added attraction of the show is the opportunity to partake of tea and scrumptious home-made cakes.
Rose said show was well supported, not only by entrants hoping to have their work recognised with an award, but also with many visitors eager to see the range of products on display.
"People do come to the show and have a good look round. It's been a brilliant show."
NINFIELD HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY SUMMER SHOW 15TH AUGUST 2009
CLASS WINNERS
DIVISION 1 '“ Vegetables & Fruit
1. Brian Croft
2. B.J. Hillier
3. John Day
4. Derek Parks
5. John Day
6. John Day
7. Ambrose O' Boyle
8. Ivan Luck
9. John Day
10. Doug March
11. Doug March
12. John Day
13. Jackie Langley
14. Ivan Luck
15. B.J. Hillier
16. B.J. Hillier
17. J. Pont
18. Malcolm Moss
19. Derek Parks
20. Doug March
21. Ivan Luck
22. B.J. Hillier
23. Jackie Langley
24. Brain Croft
25. B.J. Hillier
26. B.J. Hillier
27. Lilian Carr
29. A.H. Smith
30. Doug March
31. Doug March
DIVISION 2 '“ Chrysanthemums
32. John Harman
33. John Harman
DIVISION 3 '“ DAHLIAS
40. Peter West
40a. Peter West
41. Doug March
42. Doug March
43. Jim Bingham
44. Jim Bingham
45. Peter West
46. Bert Foster
47. Norman King
48. Peter West
49. Jim Bingham
50. Peter West
51. Derek Parks
52. Doug March
53. Jim Bingham
54. Peter West
DIVISION 4 '“ Open Classes
55. Brian Croft
56. Doug March
57. Mrs P. Smith
58. Norman King
59. Jackie Langley
60. Lilian Carr
62. Robin Goldsmith
63. Brian Croft
64. Mrs P Smith
67. Doug March
68. Doug March
69. Mrs S Clarke
70. Mrs P Smith
Pot Plants
72. Mrs S Clarke
73. B.J. Hillier
74. Doug March
75. Mrs S. Clarke
DIVISON 5 '“ Floral Art
76. Pauline Parks
77. Pauline Parks
78. Mrs B. Harmer
79. Mrs B. Harmer
DIVISION 6 '“ Domestic Classes
81. Jane Bartlett
82. Rita Thompson
83. Mrs B. Harmer
84. Kaye Crittell
85. Jane Bartlett
86. Mrs P. Dennis
87. Brian Croft
88. Robin Goldsmith
89. Kaye Crittell
90. Mrs B. Harmer
91. Brian Croft
DIVISION 6a '“ Jams/Jellies/Chutney
92. Brian Croft
93. Derek Parks
94. Jane Bartlett
95. Derek Parks
96. Malcolm Moss
97. Jane Bartlett
DIVISION 8 '“ Photography
98. Shelly Squance
99. Jackie Langley
100. Robin Goldsmith
101. Jackie Langley
102. Rose Franks
103. Robin Goldsmith
DIVISION 9 '“ Children
Playgroup '“ under 5
104. Ollie Tomasetti
Age 5 and under 8 years
105. Ollie Tomasetti
106. Ollie Tomasetti
107. Ollie Tomasetti
108. Ollie Tomasetti
Age 8 and under 13 years
109. Amy Dennis
111. Amy Dennis
SPECIAL NOVELTY CLASSES (ADULTS)
114. Mrs P. Smith
115. Doug March
116. Doug March
117. Doug March
118. M.J. Moss
NINFIELD HORTICUTLTURAL SHOW SUMMER SHOW AWARDS 2009
DIVISION1 '“ Vegetables
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad1. Perpetual Silver Challenge Trophy (for most points in Division1) B.J. Hillier
2. Harold Morris Memorial Trophy (Winner Class 1) Brian Croft
3. Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup (Winner Class 2) B. J. Hillier
4. Gordon Cornford Memorial Cup (Most points Classes 7,8,25,26) B.J. Hillier
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad5. The Banksian Medal (Largest amount of prize money in all Horticultural classes 1-75) B.J. Hillier.
DIVISION 3 '“ Dahlias
6
. President's Challenge Cup (Most points classes 32-39) John Harman
7. National Chrysanthemum Society Certificate of Merit (Best exhibit in classes 32-39) John Harman Class 32.
DIVISION 3 '“ Dahlias
8. J.B. Sparke Esq Memorial Challenge Cup (most points classes 40-54) Peter West
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad9. National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal Certificate (Winner of class 54) Peter West
10. National Dahlia Society Silver Medal Certificate (Winner outstanding exhibit classes 40-54) Peter West - Class 45.
DIVISION 4- Open Classes
11. Perpetual Challenge Cup (Most points Division 4 classes 55-71) Brian Croft
12. British Gladiolus Society Silver Medal Certificate (Best spike in classes 60-63) Lilian Carr
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad14.Eileen E Cornford Memorial Cup (Most points classes 72-75) Sybil Clarke
DIVISION 5 '“ Floral Art
15.Perpetual Challenge Cup (Most points in Division 5) Beryl Harmer
DIVISION 6 '“ Domestic
16.Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup (Most points in Division 6) Kaye Crittell & Brian Croft
DIVISION 6a '“ Jams/Preserves
17. Cup for most points in Division 6a Jane Bartlett
DIVISION 8 '“ Photography
18.Ted Ive Shield (Most points in classes 98-103) Jackie Langley
DIVISION 9 '“ Children
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad19. Pre-school Award (Under 5 years '“ class 104) Ollie Tomasetti
20. Age up to 8 years (Cup) Gold Ollie Tomasetti
21. Age 8-13 years (Cup) Gold Amy Dennis
23.The Jubilee Shield (up to 8 years) (Most points in both shows) Ollie Tomasetti
26.The Ted Ive Shield (for photography) (Most points in both Shows) Robin Goldsmith